English (Library Science (General); Types of Documentation (Library Science))
abstract [correct, noun]; summary [correct, noun]
DEF: An abbreviated, accurate representation of a work, usually without added interpretation or criticism, accompanied by a bibliographic reference to the original work when appearing separately from it.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités); Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
résumé analytique [correct, masculine noun]; sommaire [correct, masculine noun]; analyse [correct, feminine noun]; résumé [correct, masculine noun]; abstract [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Analyse succincte d'un ouvrage, généralement formulée en langage conventionnel, par opposition au condensé, rédigé en langage naturel.
OBS: Le terme abstract est un anglicisme.
Spanish (Biblioteconomía (Generalidades); Tipos de documentación (Biblioteconomía))
síntesis [correct, feminine noun]; sumario [correct, masculine noun]