English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Measuring Instruments)
double float [correct, standardized]
DEF: A body of slightly negative buoyancy which moves with the stream at a known depth and whose position is indicated by a small surface float from which it is suspended.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Appareils de mesure)
flotteur double [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corps dont la flottabilité est légèrement négative, qui se déplace avec le cours d'eau à une profondeur connue et dont la position est indiquée par un petit flotteur de surface auquel il est suspendu.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Instrumentos de medida)
flotador doble [masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo de flotabilidad ligeramente negativa sumergido a profundidad conocida en un curso de agua con el cual se desplaza y cuya posición está indicada por una pequeña boya de la que está suspendido.