English (Meteorology; Atmospheric Physics)
superadiabatic [correct]; super-adiabatic [correct]
CONT: Lapse rate is the rate of temperature decrease with height in the atmosphere. The various classes of lapse rate are the inversion (negative lapse rate), isothermal (zero lapse rate), weak lapse, dry adiabatic (0.98°C/100 meters or 5.4°/1000 ft), and superadiabatic (greater than 0.98°C/100 meters).
French (Météorologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
superadiabatique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie un gradient de température supérieur au gradient adiabatique (1 °C par 100 m).
CONT: Le développement des courants convectifs provoque la transformation du profil moyen de température : au centre de la couche se forme un noyau avec un gradient de température proche de l'adiabatique et près des frontières se forment des couches limites thermiques dont le gradient de température est superadiabatique.
Spanish (Meteorología; Física de la atmósfera)
superadiabático [correct, adjective]