English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting; National Accounting)
operating surplus [correct]
CONT: The operating surplus measures the surplus or deficit accruing from production before taking account of any interest, rent or similar charges payable on financial or tangible non-produced assets borrowed or rented by the enterprise, or any interest, rent or similar receipts receivable on financial or tangible non-produced assets owned by the enterprise; (note: for unincoporated enterprises owned by households, this component is called "mixed income").
CONT: [Governments] generally held program spending below revenues so that their operating balances - that is, the balance before interest payments - were usually in surplus. The operating surplus combined with the effects of low inflation on interest costs meant Canadian governments collectively had virtually no deficit ...
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique; Comptabilité nationale)
excédent de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]; excédent d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'excédent d'exploitation mesure l'excédent ou le déficit issu de la production, avant que soient pris en compte les intérêts, les loyers ou les charges analogues que l'entreprise doit payer sur les actifs financiers ou les actifs corporels non produits qu'elle a empruntés ou loués, et les intérêts, les loyers ou les recettes analogues que l'entreprise doit recevoir sur les actifs financiers ou les actifs corporels non produits dont elle est propriétaire; (note : pour les entreprises non constituées en sociétés appartenant à des ménages, cette composante s'appelle «revenu mixte»).
OBS: excédent d'exploitation : sociétés d'État.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad pública; Contabilidad nacional)
superávit de explotación [masculine noun]; superávit de operación [masculine noun]; excedente de explotación [masculine noun]