English (Planets; Interplanetary Space Exploration; Collaboration with WIPO)
planetary surface [correct, noun]
CONT: Exploration activities performed on the Moon by both humans and robotic spacecraft occur on a planetary surface that is comprised of unconsolidated fragmental rock material known as the lunar regolith. The lunar surface is covered by several layers of thick regolith formed by high-velocity micrometeoroid impacts, and is characterized by the steady bombardment of charged atomic particles from the sun and the stars. The lunar regolith includes rock fragments and, predominantly, much smaller particles that are generally referred to as lunar soil.
French (Planètes; Exploration interplanétaire; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
surface planétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'âge relatif d'une surface planétaire est en effet déterminé grâce au comptage du nombre de cratères d'impact en fonction de leur taille (les zones les plus cratérisées étant les plus anciennes).
Spanish (Planetas; Exploración interplanetaria; Colaboración con la OMPI)
superficie planetaria [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los impactos de asteroides y núcleos de cometas sobre las superficies planetarias determinaron sus características geológicas, físicas, químicas y morfológicas.
OBS: superficie planetaria : designación validada por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.