English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
ice cover [correct]; ice-cover [correct]; ice coverage [correct]
DEF: [The] ice on the surface of an open body of water, e.g. a lake or river.
CONT: Analysis of trends in the dates of river freeze-up, river ice break-up, and periods of ice-cover in Canada was recently carried out ...
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
couche de glace [correct, feminine noun]; couverture de glace [correct, feminine noun]; couverture glacielle [correct, feminine noun]; manteau glaciel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glace formée à la surface d'une étendue d'eau libre telle que lac ou rivière.
CONT: Une analyse des tendances pour les dates d'englacement et de déglacement des cours d'eau et pour la durée de la couverture glacielle au Canada a été effectuée récemment [...]
Spanish (Glaciología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
capa de hielo [feminine noun]; cubierta de hielo [feminine noun]
DEF: Hielo en la superficie libre de una masa de agua, por ejemplo un lago o un río.