English (Space Physics)
meteoroid [correct]
DEF: [A particle of] debris in space resulting from collisions among asteroids, comets, moons, and planets.
OBS: When [a meteoroid] enters the earth's atmosphere it is heated to luminosity and becomes a meteor.
French (Physique spatiale)
météoroïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit corps du Système solaire [...] provenant de la désagrégation d'un astéroïde ou d'un noyau cométaire [...]
OBS: [...] appelé météorite lorsqu'il s'écrase sur une planète.
Spanish (Física espacial)
meteoroide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] cuerpo celeste que se desprende de otros de mayor tamaño, como planetas o asteroides.
OBS: meteoroide : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que si este cuerpo llega a caer sobre la superficie de la Tierra, recibe el nombre de "meteorito".