English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Dust Removal)
surface aeration [correct]
CONT: The oxygen used [in the activated-sludge process] comes out of solution and has to be replaced. This is effected by one of two methods: injecting air as fine bubbles (diffused-air system) and aeration by splashing at the surface (surface aeration or mechanical agitation).
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux; Dépoussiérage)
aération de surface [correct, feminine noun]; aération superficielle [correct, feminine noun]; aération par surface [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'épuration par absorption d'air à travers la surface d'un liquide en contact avec l'air libre.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua; Eliminación del polvo)
aireación de superficie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depuración del agua por absorción del aire a través de la superficie de un líquido en contacto con el aire libre.