English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
sabin [correct]
DEF: Unit of sound absorption, used in acoustical engineering.
CONT: The metric sabin (after Wallace Clement Sabine, a United States physicist) is the equivalent of one square metre of perfectly absorbing material. The corresponding English unit uses the square foot and is known simply as the sabin.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
sabine [correct, masculine noun]; unité Sabine [correct, feminine noun]; sabin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pouvoir d'absorption des matériaux [...] s'exprime [...] en unités de surface et dans la littérature française il est généralement exprimé en mètres carrés; par contre, dans la littérature anglo-saxonne, il est toujours exprimé en "sabines", unité qui est pratiquement égale au 1/10 de mètre carré (elle vaut exactement 1 pied carré).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
sabin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de medida de la capacidad de absorción de sonido equivalente a un pie cuadrado de superficie absorbente.