English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
surface water [correct, standardized]; surficial water [correct]
DEF: Water which flows over, or rests on, the surface of a land mass. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: surface water: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de surface [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; eau superficielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Eau qui coule, ou qui stagne, à la surface du sol.
OBS: eau de surface; eau superficielle : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: eau de surface; eau superficielle : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
agua superficial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua que fluye o se almacena en la superficie del terreno.