English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
snorkeling [correct]; snorkelling [correct]
DEF: The practice of swimming at the surface of a body of water while equipped with a diving mask, a shaped tube called a snorkel, and usually swimfins.
CONT: Freshwater scuba diving and snorkeling was the 18th most common outdoor activity undertaken by Canadian pleasure travelers while traveling in the past two years.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
plongée avec tuba [correct, feminine noun]; snorkeling [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité de plongée subaquatique pour laquelle le plongeur est équipé d'un masque, de palmes et d'un tuba pour respirer l'air en surface tout en conservant la tête sous l'eau.
CONT: La plongée autonome et la plongée avec tuba en eau douce venait au dix-huitième rang des activités de plein air les plus prisées du voyageur d’agrément canadien moyen dans le cadre de ses voyages au cours des deux dernières années.
Spanish (Buceo (Deportes); Buceo (Fuerzas navales))
snorkeling [correct, masculine noun]; buceo de superficie [correct, masculine noun]; buceo con tubo respiratorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Buceo en el que el nadador no se sumerge, sino que observa el fondo flotando sobre la superficie del agua, con unas gafas, un tubo y unas aletas.