English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Dust Removal)
flotation [correct, standardized]; floatation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The raising of suspended matter in water to the surface, for example by the entrainment of a gas.
CONT: In current practice flotation ... normally takes one of two forms: natural flotation and air flotation.
OBS: flotation; floatation: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux; Dépoussiérage)
flottation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Remontée en surface de matières en suspension, par exemple par entraînement gazeux.
CONT: La flottation peut être naturelle [...] Elle peut [également] être provoquée et provenir de la fixation artificielle de bulles d'air ou de gaz aux particules à éliminer [...]
OBS: flotation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua; Eliminación del polvo)
flotación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eliminación de material suspendido en agua hacia la superficie, por ejemplo mediante la transferencia de un gas sobre el material suspendido.