English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
hydraulic load [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The amount of water or wastewater applied to a given treatment process usually expressed as volume per unit time, or volume per unit time per unit surface area.
OBS: hydraulic load: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
charge hydraulique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Quantité totale d'eau brute ou d'eau parvenant à une station de traitement ou à une station d'épuration.
OBS: charge hydraulique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
carga hidráulica [correct, feminine noun]; carga de superficie [feminine noun]; carga hidráulica superficial [feminine noun]
DEF: Número de litros o de metros cúbicos de aguas negras que se aplican por metro cuadrado (o por m³ de reactor, para los lodos activados) o por hectárea, y por día; o de manera más exacta, a causa de los diferentes gruesos de la capa filtrante, en metros cúbicos por hectárea-metro y por día (millones de galones por acre-pie y por día).