English (Statistics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Industries; Chemistry)
lower sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A spot sample taken from a liquid at a level corresponding to more than half of the total volume below the surface.
OBS: This could be, for example, a sample taken at a level corresponding to 5/6 of the total volume.
OBS: lower sample: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Statistique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industries; Chimie)
échantillon inférieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon localisé prélevé dans un liquide, à un niveau correspondant à plus de la moitié du volume au-dessous de la surface.
OBS: Il pourrait s'agir, par exemple, d'un échantillon prélevé à un niveau correspondant à 5/6 du volume total.
OBS: échantillon inférieur : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estadística; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Industrias; Química)
muestra inferior [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muestra localizada tomada de un líquido a un nivel correspondiente a un volumen definido [...] por debajo de la superficie.
OBS: Por ejemplo, 5/6 del volumen total.