English (Statistics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Industries; Chemistry)
middle sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A spot sample taken from a liquid at a level corresponding to approximately half of the total volume below the surface.
OBS: middle sample: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Statistique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industries; Chimie)
échantillon médian [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon localisé prélevé dans un liquide, à un niveau correspondant approximativement à la moitié du volume au-dessous de la surface.
OBS: échantillon médian : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estadística; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Industrias; Química)
muestra media [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muestra localizada tomada de un líquido a un nivel correspondiente aproximadamente a la mitad del volumen total por debajo de la superficie.