English (Medical Imaging)
endoscopy [correct]
DEF: [A procedure that] involves passing an optical instrument along either natural body pathways such as the digestive tract, or through keyhole incisions to examine the interior parts of the body.
French (Imagerie médicale)
endoscopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exploration visuelle de l'intérieur d'un organe ou d'une cavité au moyen d'un tube optique (endoscope).
OBS: Endoscope : Instrument en général flexible muni d'une source de lumière destiné à l'examen des cavités naturelles du corps.
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina))
endoscopia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento diagnóstico que consiste en el examen visual de la superficie interna de una cavidad, víscera hueca o conducto del cuerpo por medio de un endoscopio.