English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
standard isobaric surface [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An isobaric surface used on a world-wide basis for representing and analysing the conditions in the atmosphere. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
CONT: [A] standard isobaric surface [is] a surface of constant pressure defined by international agreement used for representing and analysing conditions of the atmosphere.
OBS: standard isobaric surface: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
surface isobare standard [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; surface isobare type [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface isobare utilisée sur une base mondiale pour représenter et analyser les conditions dans l'atmosphère. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
CONT: [La] surface isobare type [est une] surface à pression constante définie par accord international utilisée pour représenter et analyser les conditions de l'atmosphère.
OBS: surface isobare standard : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
superficie isobárica tipo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Superficie isobárica utilizada con carácter mundial para representar y analizar las condiciones de la atmósfera. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: superficie isobárica tipo : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).