English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
cycle of fluctuation [correct]; phreatic cycle [correct]
DEF: The total time occupied by a period of rise and a succeeding period of decline of a water table. The most common kinds of cycles are daily, annual, and secular (or cycles extending over longer periods).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cycle phréatique [correct, masculine noun]; cycle de fluctuation [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mouvements consécutifs de montée puis de baisse naturelle d'une nappe libre; période pendant laquelle ces mouvements s'effectuent.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
ciclo del nivel freático [masculine noun]
DEF: Período de ascenso y su ulterior período de descenso del nivel freático o de la superficie piezométrica.