English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
relief [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Inequalities of elevation and the configuration of land features on the surface of the earth which may be represented on maps or charts by contours, hypsometric tints, shading, or spot elevations. [Definition standardized by NATO].
DEF: The inequalities in elevation of the surface of the earth represented on the aeronautical charts by contours, hypsometric tints, shading or spot elevations.
OBS: relief: term and definition standardized by ICAO and NATO.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
relief [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Variations d'altitudes et de configurations de terrain à la surface terrestre, pouvant être représentées sur des cartes par des courbes de niveau, des teintes hypsométriques, des estompages ou des points cotés. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
DEF: Inégalités d'altitude de la surface de la terre, représentées sur les cartes aéronautiques au moyen de courbes de niveau, de teintes hypsométriques, d'estompage ou de points cotés.
OBS: relief : terme et définition normalisés par l'OACI et l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía matemática)
relieve [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desigualdades de elevación en la superficie de la tierra, representadas en las cartas aeronáuticas por curvas de nivel, tintas hipsométricas, sombreados o cotas.