English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
lining profile [correct, standardized]
DEF: The circumscribed line around the lining rubbing surface area.
OBS: lining profile: term relating to braking systems.
OBS: lining profile: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
profil de garniture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ligne qui délimite la surface active de la garniture.
OBS: profil de garniture : terme relatif aux systèmes de freinage.
OBS: profil de garniture : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
perfil del material de fricción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Línea que delimita la superficie de trabajo del material de fricción.
OBS: perfil del material de fricción: término relativo a sistemas de frenaje.