English (Courts)
deputy judge [correct]; replacement judge [correct]; ad hoc judge [correct]; judge ad hoc; person who acts as a judge
OBS: ad hoc judge: Expression used in the Supreme Court Act at section 30 (1).
OBS: replacement judge: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Tribunaux)
juge suppléant [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; juge ad hoc [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: juge suppléant : Expression utilisée dans la Loi concernant la Cour suprême du Canada à l'art. 30 (1).
Spanish (Tribunales)
magistrado suplente [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: magistrado suplente : Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.