English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
medulla of suprarenal gland [correct]; medulla of adrenal gland [correct]; adrenal medulla [correct]; suprarenal medulla [correct]
OBS: medulla of suprarenal gland; medulla of adrenal gland: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A11.5.00.008: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
médullaire de la glande suprarénale [correct, feminine noun]; médullosurrénale [former designation, feminine noun]; médullaire des glandes surrénales [feminine noun]; médullaire surrénale [feminine noun]
DEF: Portion centrale de la glande suprarénale qui constitue le plus important des systèmes glandulaires parasympathiques chromatoffines.
OBS: médullaire de la glande suprarénale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A11.5.00.008 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
médula suprarrenal [feminine noun]