English (Silviculture)
pollarding [correct]
DEF: Cutting back, in more or less systematic fashion, the crown of a tree with the object of producing a close head of shoots (a pollard) beyond the reach of browsing animals, either for commercial purposes, e.g. fuel, withes for Willow and Poplar basket-work, or for amenity.
French (Sylviculture)
émondage [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; traitement en têtard [proposal, masculine noun]; exploitation en têtard [correct, feminine noun]; coupe en têtard [feminine noun]
DEF: Élagage au sens large, de façon plus ou moins systématique, de la cime d'un arbre, pour obtenir des rejets ou du feuillage à une hauteur qui les soustrait à l'aboutissement, soit à des fins commerciales, pour produire par exemple du combustible ou de l'osier pour vannage (saules et peupliers), soit pour un effet décoratif. L'arbre ainsi émondé est un têtard.
OBS: Les saules et les ormes sont traités en têtard pour leurs pousses, les mûriers pour leurs feuilles, les noyers pour obtenir des greffons.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
desfollonado [masculine noun]
DEF: Supresión de vástagos superfluos de las plantas.