English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission; Electrical Engineering)
quiescent-carrier modulation [correct]
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications); Électrotechnique)
modulation à interruption de porteuse [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Electrotecnia)
modulación por interrupción de portadora [correct, feminine noun]; modulación por supresión de portadora [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Sistema de modulación en el que la portadora es emitida sólo cuando se produce la modulación.