English (Medication)
eflornithine hydrochloride [correct]; DFMO [correct]; eflorithine [correct]; DFMO [correct]; DFMO
DEF: A drug used in the treatment of parasite germs, especially against Pneumocytis carinii pneumonia (PCP), an opportunistic disease that people living with AIDS may get.
OBS: It may alleviate some of the symptoms of cryptosporidiosis. In vitro studies suggests that DFMO (Eflornithine) has a synergistic effect with ganciclovir, implying that lower, less toxic doses might be possible in the future to control retinitis.
French (Médicaments)
eflornithine hydrochloride [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'eflornithine hydrochloride (inhibiteur de l'ornithine décarboxylase) est utilisé dans le traitement de la pneumonie à Pneumocystis carinii.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
eflorentina [feminine noun]
OBS: Agente inhibidor de la síntesis de poliamina. Ha sido estudiado en humanos como tratamiento [contra] la neumonía por Pneumocystis carinii. La toxicidad incluye supresión de la médula ósea y flebitis en el sitio de la inyección.