English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Transport)
side lobe suppression [correct, officially approved]; SLS [correct, officially approved]; side-lobe suppression [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A technique to avoid eliciting transponder replies in response to interrogations transmitted via antenna sidelobes.
OBS: side-lobe suppression; SLS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: side lobe suppression: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transport aérien)
suppression des lobes secondaires [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; suppression des lobes latéraux [correct, feminine noun]; SLS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SLS
DEF: Technique utilisée pour empêcher l'interrogation des transpondeurs par des lobes secondaires de l'interrogateur.
OBS: suppression des lobes secondaires; SLS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transporte aéreo)
supresión de los lóbulos laterales [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SLS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Técnica para impedir la interrogación de transpondedores por lóbulos laterales radiados desde la antena del interrogado.
OBS: supresión de los lóbulos laterales; SLS : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).