English (Personality Development; Criminal Psychology)
suppression [correct]
DEF: A conscious exclusion of disapproved desire contrary with repression, in which the process of exclusion is not conscious.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychologie criminelle)
répression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parfois utilisé dans le sens de rejet conscient et volontaire d'une motivation par opposition au "refoulement" entendu comme rejet inconscient et involontaire.
Spanish (Desarrollo de la personalidad; Psicología criminal)
supresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inhibición consciente o esfuerzo por ocultar pensamientos, deseos, impulsos, sentimientos o actos inaceptables o dolorosos.