English (Pollutants; Anti-pollution Measures)
phasing out [correct]; phasing down [correct]
DEF: The establishment of a schedule of stages and modalities for reducing certain ozone-depleting substances now being used.
CONT: Prospects for disagreement at the conference were apparent from the beginning - the United States, Canada, Scandinavian countries, New Zealand and Australia were pushing for the total phasing-out of all harmful CFCs, while the European Economic Community had agreed only to support a 20 per cent cutback.
French (Agents de pollution; Mesures antipollution)
élimination progressive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement d'un calendrier qui prévoit les étapes et les modalités qui mèneront ultimement à l'élimination du marché d'un produit interdit.
OBS: Élimination progressive des substances qui appauvrissent la couche d'ozone.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Medidas contra la contaminación)
supresión progresiva [feminine noun]
OBS: Supresión progresiva de las sustancias que agotan la capa de ozono.