English (Information Processing (Informatics))
deletion [correct]
DEF: The removal or obliteration of a record or item of data.
OBS: Deletion is usually accomplished by overwritting the data or deleting the references.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
suppression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'enlever ou d'éliminer un document ou un élément de données.
OBS: La suppression des données se fait habituellement par superposition d'écriture ou suppression de références.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
supresión [feminine noun]; eliminación [feminine noun]; borrado [masculine noun]
DEF: En un disco o cinta magnéticos, los datos se borran, sobrescribiéndolos con datos nuevos o nulos. En los archivos (ficheros) de cintas de papel, el carácter o bloque puede borrarse perforando todos los agujeros en la hilera o bloque.