English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Fatty Substances (Food); Milling and Cereal Industries)
deodorisation [correct]
CONT: Vegetable oils have natural tastes and odours which must be removed when the oils are to be used for edible purposes. Because these flavour bodies are relatively more volatile than the triglyceride oils, they can be effectively removed by high-temperature (about 230°C) and high-vacuum treatment - a process known as deodorisation. The process is carried out on refined oils or hydrogenated fats. Besides removal of odoriferous components, the free fatty acid content is reduced and the oil further decolourised by destruction of carotenoid pigments.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Techniques industrielles; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Minoterie et céréales)
désodorisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les huiles végétales ont des goûts et des odeurs naturelles dont il faut se débarrasser lorsqu'elles doivent servir dans l'alimentation. Étant donné que ces flaveurs sont relativement plus volatiles que les triglycérides, elles peuvent être efficacement éliminées par un traitement thermique (à environ 230°C) sous vide poussé, la désodorisation. Ce procédé est utilisé dans le cas des huiles raffinées ou des corps gras hydrogénés. Non seulement les substances odorantes sont éliminées, mais la teneur en acides gras libres est réduite et la décoloration de l'huile est complétée par destruction des caroténoïdes.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Molinería y cereales)
desodoración [correct, feminine noun]; desodorización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación destinada a suprimir el gusto y el olor demasiado fuertes de los aceites comestibles.