English (Silviculture)
chemical pruning [correct]
DEF: The application of chemicals, e.g. plant-growth regulators, to the living tree so as to kill, suppress or inhibit lateral shoots.
French (Sylviculture)
élagage chimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application de produits chimiques tels que les régulateurs de croissance sur un arbre vivant de manière à tuer, supprimer ou inhiber les pousses latérales.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
poda química [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empleo de productos químicos en los árboles vivos para suprimir brotes laterales.