English (Physical Geography (General); The Earth (Astronomy))
polar circle [correct]
DEF: Either of the two parallels of latitude each at a distance from a pole of the earth equal to about 23 degrees 27 minutes.
CONT: These circles were defined by early geographers purely on geometrical grounds to divide the surface of the Earth into zones, the polar circles ostensibly separating the temperate and polar zones.
OBS: ... the northern [circle is] called the arctic circle, and the southern, the antarctic circle.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Terre (Astronomie))
cercle polaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: cercles polaires : Petits cercles parallèles à l'équateur et dont la distance angulaire aux pôles est la même que la distance des tropiques à l'équateur.
OBS: [On] distingue le cercle polaire boréal ou arctique et le cercle polaire austral ou antarctique.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Tierra (Astronomía))
círculo polar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los paralelos geográficos terrestres de 66, 5º de latitud norte y sur, que limitan las zonas polares.
CONT: [Un] círculo polar [es] cada uno de los círculos menores, paralelos al ecuador y cuya latitud es de 66° 33’. El del hemisferio boreal se llama círculo polar ártico y el del hemisferio austral, círculo polar antártico.
OBS: círculo polar: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que los nombres de las líneas imaginarias y de las divisiones, tanto de la esfera terrestre como celeste, son nombres comunes de referente único y deben escribirse con minúscula inicial.