English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
peyote [correct]; peyote cactus [correct]; peyotl [correct]; mescal buttons [correct]; divine cactus [correct]; devil's-root [correct]; dumpling cactus [correct]; mescal [avoid, see observation]
DEF: ... a small spineless cactus ... of the southwestern United States and Mexico having rounded stems covered with jointed tubercules [containing mescaline].
OBS: In literature and common speech, "peyote" is sometimes mistakenly called "mescal," a name that refers instead to both a North American psychoactive legume (Sophora secundiflora) and the distilled fermented sap of the Mexican maguey plant ...
OBS: A plant of the family Cactaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
peyotl [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] plante grasse des régions semi-désertiques du Mexique et du Texas, de type cactus, à tiges sphériques aplaties et sans épines renfermant une substance hallucinogène, la mescaline.
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cactaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
peyote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Planta de la familia del cactus, de tallo grueso y globuloso y con flores tubulares, que está cubierto de púas en forma de gancho y que contiene [mescalina] cuya ingestión produce efectos narcóticos y alucinógenos.
OBS: peyote : planta originaria de México y el sur de Texas.