English (Air Traffic Control)
capacity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Ability of the ATC system or any of its sub-systems or an operating position to provide service to aircraft during normal activities. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: It is expressed in numbers of aircraft entering a specified portion of the airspace in a given period of time. The maximum peak capacity which may be achieved for short periods may be appreciably higher than the sustainable value.
OBS: capacity: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
capacité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aptitude du dispositif ATC ou de l'un de ses sous-systèmes ou postes de travail, à prendre en charge les vols en période d'activité normale. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Elle est exprimée en nombre d'avions entrant dans un espace aérien donné pendant un intervalle déterminé. La capacité maximale de pointe, réalisable pendant des temps assez courts, peut être sensiblement supérieure à la valeur en régime soutenu.
OBS: capacité : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
capacidad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Posibilidades con que cuenta el sistema ATC o cualquiera de sus subsistemas o puestos de operación, para proporcionar servicio a las aeronaves en el desarrollo de las actividades normales. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: Se expresa en función del número de aeronaves que entran en una parte especificada del espacio aéreo en un determinado período de tiempo. La capacidad máxima alcanzable a lo largo de cortos períodos podría ser bastante mayor que los valores sostenibles.
OBS: capacidad: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).