English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Laws of the Market (Economy); Statistics)
acceleration principle [correct]; accelerator principle [correct]; accelerator effect [correct]; accelerator theory [correct]
CONT: The acceleration principle received its name from the accelerated effect of a change in production or income on levels of investment - equipment or inventory. Acceleration can work in both positive and negative directions. When output grows, acceleration in investment is positive; when output declines, acceleration is negative. Thus, net investment - additions to the capital stock - will occur only when production or income is growing.
CONT: The accelerator principle says that small changes in consumer spending can cause big percentage changes in investment. It played a role in many business-cycle theories and is still used today to explain some of the fluctuation in investment.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Lois du marché (Économie); Statistique)
principe d'accélération [correct, masculine noun]; effet d'accélération [correct, masculine noun]; théorie de l'accélération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe d'accélération décrit l'influence d'une variation de la demande en biens de consommation sur la production de biens d'investissement. Si l'on admet, à chaque instant, le plein emploi du capital K et l'équilibre de la demande et de la production, le principe d'accélération constate que toute variation de la demande (D) entraîne une variation de la production (P) et que celle-ci nécessite une variation du capital (K) (on considère des accroissements).
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Leyes del mercado (Economía); Estadística)
teoría del acelerador [correct, feminine noun]; principio de aceleración [correct, masculine noun]; principio del acelerador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teoría que señala que la demanda de bienes de equipo tiene mayores oscilaciones que la demanda asociada de productos finales, de forma que una variación en el ritmo de crecimiento de ésta hace variar aquélla. Junto con el multiplicador y la teoría de las expectativas contribuye a explicar el fenómeno de los ciclos económicos y las crisis.
OBS: [Según] la Ortografía académica, los nombres de las teorías científicas se escriben con minúscula: modelo estándar, teoría de la gran unificación, teoría de cuerdas, teoría de la relatividad.
OBS: teoría del acelerador : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.