English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
growth theory [correct]
OBS: Growth theory is still at the frontier of economics, and the experts are not all agreed on the mechanisms of past and future paths of economic development.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
théorie de la croissance [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
teoría del crecimiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la economía que analiza los determinantes del ritmo en que crece la economía a través del tiempo.