English (Climatology; Atmospheric Physics)
frontal theory [correct]
DEF: A theory of the formation and development of air masses and fronts in the atmosphere, and of the formation and development of extratropical depressions in relation to air masses and fronts.
French (Climatologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
théorie frontologique [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des fronts [correct, feminine noun]; théorie frontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie de la formation et de l'évolution des masses d'air et des fronts dans l'atmosphère, et de la formation et de l'évolution des cyclones extratropicaux en relation avec les masses d'air et les fronts.
Spanish (Climatología; Física de la atmósfera)
teoría frontológica [correct, feminine noun]; teoría de los frentes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría sobre la formación y evolución de las masas de aire y de los frentes en la atmósfera, así como sobre la formación y la evolución de las depresiones extratropicales en relación con las masas de aire y con los frentes.