English (Information Theory)
formal language theory [correct]
OBS: The study of formal languages. Chief among the ways of representing formal languages are grammars, L-systems, and automata. Additional applications and connections include parsing of programming languages, effective computability, complexity, theory of semigroups, and genetic systems. The subject has been extended to include infinite strings, trees and graphs.
CONT: theory of programming languages.
French (Théorie de l'information)
théorie des langages formels [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Teoría de la información)
teoría de los lenguajes formales [correct, feminine noun]; teoría del lenguaje artificial [proposal, feminine noun]; teoría del lenguaje formal [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de los lenguajes formales (en el sentido de conjuntos de secuencias).
CONT: Una de las mayores ramas de la teoría de los lenguajes formales trata de la descripción finita de los lenguajes infinitos. Tal representación toma la forma de un dispositivo abstracto para generar o reconocer cualquier secuencia del lenguaje.