English (Urban Development)
location theory
CONT: The economic geographer has long questioned why economic activities are located where they are ... attempted to generalize locational tendencies into theoretical statements which have been tested on empirical distributions ... classical location theory is represented by the works of von Thunen and Haig ...
French (Développement urbain)
théorie de localisation [feminine noun]
Spanish (Ordenación urbana)
teoría de la localización [correct, feminine noun]; teoría de la situación [feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría que intenta explicar y predecir las decisiones sobre localización de las empresas y los patrones espaciales de la industria y la agricultura, los cuales resultan de las decisiones individuales agregadas.