English (Political Science (General); Security)
state terrorism [correct]
DEF: The violent repression by national governments of domestic or external opposition, or of individuals or groups perceived as threats to the state or to the current political leadership of the state.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Sécurité)
terrorisme d'État [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Répression violente, par un gouvernement national, de toute opposition interne ou externe ou d’individus et de groupes perçus comme constituant une menace pour la sûreté de l’État ou pour la direction politique actuelle de l’État.
Spanish (Ciencias políticas (Generalidades); Seguridad)
terrorismo de Estado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema político que permite y/o impone la aplicación clandestina, impredecible y difusa, también a personas manifiestamente inocentes, de medidas coactivas prohibidas por el ordenamiento jurídico proclamado […]