English (Psychology (General); Clinical Psychology)
projective test [correct]
DEF: A relatively unstructured, yet standard, situation to which a testee is asked to respond, but with as few restrictions as possible upon the mode of response. ... It is postulated that, since the situation and directions do not specify the response, one's enduring propensities, or one's current mood, will determine the response. Inkblots, cloud pictures, cartoons, vaguely defined pictures ... have been used as materials. Test responses are usually analyzed for personality characteristics, but they may also reveal certain modes of cognition.
OBS: Although "projective test" is sometimes used as a synonym of "projective technique" and "projective method", the term "projective test" refers to a standard situation used in implementing the projective technique or method.
OBS: Also used in counselling.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychologie clinique)
test de projection [correct, masculine noun]; test projectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout test mental faisant appel à la technique projective.
OBS: Test également utilisé en counselling.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Psicología clínica)
test proyectivo [correct, masculine noun]