English (Medication)
iodine tincture [correct]
DEF: A preparation of iodine and sodium iodide in diluted alcohol, each 100 ml. of which contains 1.8-2.2 gm. of iodine and 2.1-2.6 gm. of sodium iodide; used as an anti-infective on the skin.
French (Médicaments)
teinture d'iode [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medicamentos)
tintura de yodo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solución de yodo y yoduro potásico o sódico en alcohol; líquido pardo rojizo; olor a yodo y alcohol; contiene del 44 al 50% por volumen de alcohol. Muy tóxico por ingestión.