English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
cutdown [correct]
DEF: Creation of a small skin incision, usually over an artery or vein, to facilitate venipuncture and permit the passage of a cannula or needle.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
dénudation [feminine noun]; dissection veineuse [feminine noun]
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
denudación [correct, feminine noun]; denudación venosa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dependiendo del tipo de filtro a insertar, se utilizó denudación venosa o acceso percutáneo con técnica de Seldinger.