English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
spot exchange rate [correct]; spot foreign-exchange rate [correct]
DEF: Rate of exchange between currencies that are effectively interchangeable at the given moment when the transaction takes place.
OBS: spot rate: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Compare with "forward (exchange) rate".
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
cours au comptant [correct, masculine noun]; cours comptant [correct, masculine noun]; cours du change au comptant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours du change auquel peut s'effectuer l'échange immédiat de deux devises.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
tipo de cambio al contado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de cambio entre divisas que son efectivamente intercambiadas en el mismo momento en que tiene lugar la operación de compraventa.
OBS: tipo de cambio al contado : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.