English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
forward exchange rate [correct]
DEF: the rate of exchange for delivery [of currencies] at a specified future date.
OBS: Compare with "spot (exchange) rate".
OBS: forward exchange rate: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
taux de change à terme [correct, masculine noun]; cours à terme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours du change auquel on convient d'échanger deux devises, à une date ultérieure déterminée d'avance.
OBS: taux de change à terme : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
tipo de cambio a plazo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de cambio aplicable a operaciones de compraventa de divisas a plazo. Puede ser mayor o menor que el tipo de cambio al contado causando, respectivamente, una prima o un descuento.
OBS: tipo de cambio a plazo : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.