English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
real rate of exchange [correct]; real exchange rate [correct]
DEF: Rate of exchange that is adjusted by the relative variation in the internal price index of a country in relation to that of other countries. These rates give an idea of the evolution of the external competitiveness of an economy as they correct the exchange rate variations with the relative inflation differentials.
PHR: deviations of the real exchange rate from trend.
OBS: real exchange rate: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
taux de change réel [correct, masculine noun]; cours du change réel [correct, masculine noun]; cours réel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de change ajusté par la variation relative de l'indice intérieur des prix par rapport à ceux des autres pays. Ces taux donnent une image de l'évolution de la compétitivité extérieure de l'économie, ils corrigent les variations des changes avec les différentiels relatifs d'inflation.
OBS: taux de change réel : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
tipo de cambio real [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de cambio ajustado por la variación relativa del índice interior de precios en relación a los de los otros países. Estos tipos dan una idea de la evolución de la competitividad exterior de la economía, pues corrigen las variaciones de cambios con los diferenciales relativos de inflación.
PHR: Las desviaciones del tipo de cambio real con respecto a la tendencia.
OBS: tipo de cambio real : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.