English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
fixed exchange rate [correct]; fixed rate of exchange [correct]
DEF: Rate of exchange set by the issuing bank of a currency that fixes the limits of variation of that currency within a given day. The issuing bank commits itself to buying all currencies offered at the purchase intervention price and to sell to all buyers at the sale intervention price. In some cases the intervention price is fixed for only one currency (dollar), all other currencies being fixed in relation to this. It is characteristic of an intervened market.
CONT: In the case of a fixed exchange rate, the government undertakes to buy and sell foreign exchange to maintain the exchange rate of the Canadian dollar within fixed limits.
OBS: fixed exchange rate: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
cours du change fixe [correct, masculine noun]; cours fixe [correct, masculine noun]; taux de change fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours du change d'une monnaie que les autorités monétaires ont établi, stabilisé ou gelé à un niveau choisi plutôt que de le laisser fluctuer librement au gré de l'offre et de la demande sur le marché des changes.
OBS: fixed exchange rate; taux de change fixe : extrait du Glossaire de l'économie et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
tipo de cambio fijo [correct, masculine noun]; cambio fijo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de cambio de una divisa establecido por el banco emisor que fija el límite de variación del mismo ... El banco emisor se compromete a comprar todas las divisas que le ofrezcan al precio de intervención de compra, y a vender todas las que le demanden al cambio de intervención de venta. En muchos casos se fijan cambios de intervención sólo para una divisa (dólar), estableciéndose los de los demás en relación a ésta. Es propio de un mercado intervenido.
OBS: tipo de cambio fijo : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.