English (Road Traffic)
through traffic [correct]
DEF: Traffic which travels through a neighbourhood, and does not originate from, nor is destined to, a location within the neighbourhood.
OBS: through traffic: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
trafic de transit [correct, masculine noun]; trafic en transit [correct, masculine noun]; transit [correct, masculine noun]; circulation de transit [correct, feminine noun]; trafic transitaire [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on distingue trois types de trafic : interne (origine et destination à l'intérieur de l'agglomération); d'échange (origine ou destination à l'intérieur de l'agglomération); de transit (origine et destination hors agglomération).
OBS: trafic de transit; transit : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
tráfico de paso [correct, masculine noun]; tráfico de tránsito [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tráfico de paso : Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.