English (Road Traffic; Military Transportation)
traffic density [correct, NATO, standardized]; density of traffic [correct]
DEF: The average number of vehicles that occupy one mile or one kilometre of road space, expressed in vehicles per mile or per kilometre.
OBS: traffic density: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Circulation routière; Transport militaire)
densité de la circulation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; densité du trafic [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre moyen de véhicules sur la route par unité de distance.
OBS: densité du trafic : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: densité du trafic : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: densité de la circulation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Transporte militar)
densidad de tráfico [correct, feminine noun]; densidad de circulación [correct, feminine noun]; concentración de tráfico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de vehículos por unidad de longitud, de vía o carretera o parte de ella en un instante dado, excluyendo los vehículos estacionados.
OBS: densidad de tráfico : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: densidad de tráfico; concentración de tráfico : Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.