English (Road Traffic)
traffic engineering [correct]
DEF: A branch of highway engineering dealing with the planning and design of streets and highways and the safe, economical, and convenient control of traffic.
French (Circulation routière)
technique de la circulation [correct, feminine noun]; ingénierie de la circulation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Elle a pour objet l'aménagement des voies et des abords, ainsi que leur exploitation du point de vue de la sécurité, de la commodité et de l'économie de transport.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
ingeniería de tránsito [correct, feminine noun]; ingeniería de tráfico [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En la ingeniería de tránsito cada tipo de vehículo tiene asignada una equivalencia en una unidad de vehículos de pasajeros denominada pcu (passenger car unit).