English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
network co-ordination station [correct, officially approved]; NCS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The entity of the over-all AM(R)S system that has functional responsibilities to: co-ordinate communications traffic and satellite connectivity within its satellite region; and provide inter-system co-ordination with adjacent satellite regions served by other satellites.
OBS: network co-ordination station; NCS: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
station de coordination du réseau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NCS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entité du SMA(R)S global chargée de coordonner le traffic et les liaisons par satellite dans sa région de satellite, et d'assurer la coordination intersystèmes avec les régions de satellites adjacentes desservies par d'autres satellites.
OBS: station de coordination du réseau; NCS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
estación de coordinación de red [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NCS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entidad del conjunto de sistema SMA(R) S que asume la responsabilidad de ejercer las funciones de : coordinar el tráfico de comunicaciones y su conexión con los satélites dentro de su región de satélites; y proporcionar la coordinación entre sistemas con las regiones adyacentes de satélites a las que prestan servicio otros satélites.
OBS: estación de coordinación de red; NCS: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).