English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
transitional election [correct]
CONT: After a conflict, local and international authorities are often pressured to organize transitional elections to legitimate governing structures and to demonstrate democratic progress.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élection transitoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, la lutte contre l’autoritarisme peut avoir polarisé la société au point qu’il soit difficile de trouver des personnalités publiques considérées par le plus grand nombre comme indépendantes pour travailler dans un OGE [organisme de gestion électorale] lors d’une élection transitoire.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
elección de transición [feminine noun]