English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
transition level [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TRL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The lowest flight level available for use above the transition altitude.
OBS: transition level; TRL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: transition level: term and definition standardized by NATO and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
niveau de transition [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TRL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Niveau de vol le plus bas qu'on puisse utiliser au-dessus de l'altitude de transition.
OBS: niveau de transition : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: niveau de transition; TRL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
nivel de transición [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TRL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nivel más bajo de vuelo disponible para usarlo por encima de la altitud de transición. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: nivel de transición; TRL : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).