English (Symptoms (Medicine); Reproduction (Medicine))
menopause [correct]
DEF: The physiologic cessation of menstruation, usually between the forty-fifth and fifty-fifth years.
CONT: The menopause ("change of life") is the counterpart of the menarche and refers only to cessation of menstruation; it is merely one manifestation of the climacteric and precedes complete cessation of ovarian function by several months or years.
OBS: The climacteric is the counterpart of puberty and is a transitional phase lasting from 1 to 5 years during which the genital organs involute in response to the cessation of gonadal activity.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Reproduction (Médecine))
ménopause [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Époque climatérique de la femme se situant normalement entre 50 et 55 ans, caractérisée par l'extinction des fonctions ovariennes et la disparition totale de la menstruation.
OBS: Il vaudrait mieux utiliser le terme de climatère pour l'ensemble des phénomènes qui résultent du déclin de la fonction ovarienne et qui s'étalent entre 45 et 60 ans.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Reproducción (Medicina))
menopausia [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Cese permanente de las menstruaciones con pérdida de la función gonadal.
OBS: No confundir con "climaterio", que es una fase de envejecimiento caracterizada por la transición hacia la capacidad no reproductora y por importantes cambios hormonales.