English (Chemical Engineering; Plastics Manufacturing; Physics of Solids)
glass transition [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reversible change in an amorphous polymer or in amorphous regions of a partially crystalline polymer from (or to) a viscous or rubbery condition to (or from) a hard and relatively brittle one.
OBS: glass transition: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Plasturgie; Physique des solides)
transition vitreuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Changement réversible dans un polymère amorphe ou dans les parties amorphes d'un polymère partiellement cristallisé, de (ou vers) l'état visqueux ou gommeux vers (ou d') un état dur et relativement fragile.
OBS: transition vitreuse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Fabricación de plásticos; Física de los sólidos)
transición vítrea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio reversible en un polímero amorfo o en regiones amorfas de un polímero parcialmente cristalino, desde (o hacia) una condición viscosa o cauchosa hasta (o desde) una condición dura y relativamente frágil.