English (Road Design)
transition curve [correct]; easement curve [correct]; easement [correct]
DEF: A curve, as on a highway, whose degree of curvature is varied to provide a gradual transition between a tangent and a simple curve, or between two simple curves which it connects.
OBS: transition curve; easement curve: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
raccordement progressif [correct, masculine noun]; courbe de raccordement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément de tracé en plan dont la courbure varie de manière continue, servant à raccorder soit un alignement droit et une courbe circulaire ou vice versa, soit deux courbes circulaires.
OBS: raccordement progressif : terme et définition recommandés par l'Office québecois de la langue française.
OBS: courbe de raccordement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: courbe de raccordement : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Diseño de carreteras)
curva de transición [correct, feminine noun]; curva de acuerdo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: curva de transición; curva de acuerdo : Términos utilizados por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.