English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Electronic Components)
bipolar transistor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A transistor that uses both negative and positive charge carriers.
OBS: bipolar transistor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Composants électroniques)
transistor bipolaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [...] ainsi, pour les mémoires bipolaires, de nombreux artifices technologiques conduisent à une surface de point mémoire plus faible par suppression [...] de la surface [occupée par les jonctions d'isolement]
OBS: transistor bipolaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica); Componentes electrónicos)
transistor bipolar [correct, masculine noun]