English (Mineralogy; Asbestos Mining)
amphibole [correct]
DEF: Any of a large group of structurally similar hydrated double silicate minerals ... containing various combinations of sodium, calcium, magnesium, iron, and aluminum.
CONT: The simplest amphiboles are orthorhombic, but the bulk of the amphiboles (including tremolite, actinolite, hornblende, and glaucophane) crystallize in the monoclinic system. These are widespread rock-forming minerals found in many types of igneous and metamorphic rock.
French (Minéralogie; Mines d'amiante)
amphibole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Métasilicate de calcium, magnésium et fer.
CONT: Les amphiboles constituent une famille de minéraux en prismes plus ou moins allongés, en aiguilles ou en fibres, à section transversale losangique, à angles tronqués, montrant deux clivages à 124°.
CONT: Les amphiboles sont des silicates de fer et de magnésium dont la structure est à doubles chaînes de tétraèdres SiO4.
CONT: Les inosilicates en ruban sont représentés par les amphiboles [...]
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de amianto)
anfíbol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los numerosos silicatos de fórmula X7Si8O22(OH2) en la cual X es un elemento bivalente: hierro, magnesio, calcio, etc.
CONT: Los anfíboles pueden ser clasificados en tres grandes grupos : no aluminíferos, como la tremolita; aluminíferos, como la hornblenda [...]; sódicos o alcalinos, como la glaucofana.