English (Offences and crimes)
summary conviction offence [correct, noun]; offence punishable on summary conviction [correct, noun]; summary offence [correct, noun]
CONT: The main categories of criminal offences in Canada are summary conviction offences and indictable offences. Summary offences are less serious than indictable offences. ... A person charged with a summary conviction offence is usually not arrested, unless the accused is found committing the offence. They are often given a notice to appear in court at a certain date and time.
French (Infractions et crimes)
infraction de procédure sommaire [correct, feminine noun]; infraction punissable par procédure sommaire [correct, feminine noun]; infraction punissable sur déclaration sommaire de culpabilité [correct, feminine noun]; infraction punissable sur déclaration de culpabilité par procédure sommaire [correct, feminine noun]; infraction punissable par voie de déclaration sommaire de culpabilité [correct, feminine noun]; infraction sommaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Les principales catégories d'infractions criminelles au Canada sont les infractions punissables par procédure sommaire et les actes criminels (aussi appelés «infractions punissables par mise en accusation»). Les infractions punissables par procédure sommaire sont moins graves que les actes criminels. [...] Une personne accusée d'une telle infraction n'est habituellement pas mise [en état d']arrestation, à moins qu'elle ait été trouvée en train de commettre l'infraction. Souvent, on lui remet un avis de comparaître en cour à une certaine date et à une certaine heure.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
delito punible por condena sumaria [masculine noun]
OBS: Estos delitos se juzgan directamente, y mediante un procedimiento inmediato o abreviado, caracterizado por la rapidez y la sumariedad, por jueces del Tribunal de Magistrados.