English (Courts)
court of appeal [correct]; appellate court [correct]; appeal court [correct]; appeal tribunal [correct]; appellate tribunal [correct]; court of review
DEF: A court with jurisdiction to review decisions of lower courts or administrative agencies.
CONT: The Supreme Court of Canada is the final court of appeal in Canada.
OBS: Appeal ... (Law) a legal proceeding in which the appellant resorts to a higher court for the purpose of obtaining a review of a lower court decision and a reversal of the lower court's judgement or the granting of a new trial.
French (Tribunaux)
tribunal d'appel [correct, masculine noun]; cour d'appel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: tribunal d'appel : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.
OBS: [...] le bon usage de la langue juridique contemporaine demanderait que l'on réserve «cour» aux juridictions supérieures (et aux juges siégeant en audience : «la Cour») et «tribunal», en tant que générique, à l'ensemble des juridictions : les tribunaux du Québec ou du Canada. Traduire «courts» et «courts and tribunals» par le générique «tribunaux». Distinguer, toutefois, «trial court» (tribunal de première instance) de «appeal court» (cour d'appel).
Spanish (Tribunales)
tribunal de apelación [correct, masculine noun]; tribunal de segunda instancia [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tribunal de apelación; tribunal de segunda instancia : Expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.