English (Courts; Private International Law (Private Law))
law of the forum [correct]; lex fori [correct, Latin]
DEF: The law of the place of action. The forms of remedies, modes of proceeding, rules of evidence and execution of judgments are regulated by the law of the place where the action is instituted, the lex fori.
CONT: X is sued in England on a contract made in Italy, England is the forum and the lex fori is the law of England.
OBS: lex fori: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Tribunaux; Droit international privé (Droit privé))
loi du for [correct, feminine noun]; lex fori [correct, Latin]; loi du tribunal [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] loi positive de l'État, du pays ou de la juridiction duquel système judiciaire la cour a été saisie de la demande, ou lorsque le remède cherché en est une partie intégrante.
CONT: [...] la procédure est gouvernée par la «lex fori», la «lex fori» désignant en l'espèce uniquement la loi interne anglaise à l'exclusion de toute loi étrangère que pourrait éventuellement rendre applicable le jeu des règles de droit international privé.
Spanish (Tribunales; Derecho internacional privado (Derecho privado))
lex fori [correct, Latin]; ley del fuero [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: lex fori : En los conflictos territoriales de leyes, indica esta expresión que los actos o relaciones deben regirse por la ley del tribunal que haya de conocer de los mismos.
OBS: lex fori y ley del fuero: Expresiones y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.