English (International Public Law)
international arbitral tribunal [correct]; arbitral tribunal [correct]; arbitration tribunal [correct]; arbitral court [correct]; court of arbitration [correct]
CONT: International arbitral tribunals. Such tribunals are set up by two or more states to judge disputes between them, generally on the basis of international law. The difference between them and international courts is that the former are ad hoc while the latter are permanently established.
CONT: International law assures states that when they decide to arbitrate their differences, the terms of their agreement will be respected by each of them and by the arbitral tribunal, that the tribunal will observe the minimum procedural standards observed by courts of law generally, that the award of the tribunal will be confined to the matters submitted to it and that the tribunal will apply the law laid down for it.
French (Droit international public)
tribunal arbitral [correct, masculine noun]; tribunal d'arbitrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe institué par l'accord de deux ou plusieurs États qui en désignent les membres ou en fixent le mode de désignation, pour régler par une décision juridiquement obligatoire pour ces États un ou plusieurs différends actuels ou éventuels, d'ordinaire en suivant pour cela une procédure de type judiciaire.
OBS: «En un mot le tribunal arbitral est tribunal d'occasion, la [Cour perm. de Just. int.] est un tribunal permanent».
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
tribunal arbitral [correct, masculine noun]; tribunal de arbitraje [masculine noun]
DEF: Jurisdicción constituida por árbitros.
OBS: tribunal arbitral : reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.