English (Courts; Foreign Trade)
court of competent jurisdiction [correct]; tribunal of competent jurisdiction [correct, Ontario act]; proper court [correct, Canada]; competent court [correct]; competent Court [correct]; competent legal tribunal [federal act]; forum competens
DEF: A court that has the jurisdiction to deal with a matter.
French (Tribunaux; Commerce extérieur)
tribunal compétent [correct, masculine noun]; tribunal judiciaire compétent [correct, masculine noun]; tribunal de droit commun compétent [correct, masculine noun]; cour compétente [correct, feminine noun]; juridiction compétente [correct, feminine noun]; tribunal de juridiction compétente [avoid, masculine noun]; cour de juridiction compétente [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.
Spanish (Tribunales; Comercio exterior)
tribunal competente [correct, masculine noun]