English (Courts; Penal Law)
assize court [correct]; court of assize [correct]; criminal assizes [correct, plural]; assizes [correct, plural]; assises [avoid, plural, United States]
French (Tribunaux; Droit pénal)
assises criminelles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; cour des assises criminelles [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; cour d'assises [feminine noun]
DEF: Juridiction chargée d'entendre et de juger les crimes. Elle est généralement composée d'un juge qui préside et d'un jury.
Spanish (Tribunales; Derecho penal)
tribunal penal [masculine noun]