English (Courts; Maritime Law; War and Peace (International Law))
prize court [correct]; court of prize [correct]
DEF: A municipal (domestic) court established by a belligerent state to adjudicate according to the rules of international law the lawfulness of prizes, that is, captured enemy or neutral vessels suspected of carrying contraband or running the blockade.
French (Tribunaux; Droit maritime; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
cour des prises [correct, feminine noun]; tribunal de prises [correct, masculine noun]; conseil des prises [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Juridiction établie par un État belligérant pour statuer sur la validité des prises maritimes effectuées par ses autorités navales et pour prononcer leur confiscation.
Spanish (Tribunales; Derecho marítimo; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
tribunal de presas [masculine noun]
DEF: Tribunal marítimo que conoce de la propiedad de buques y sus cargamentos y de su captura en tiempo de guerra.