English (The Skin)
plica polonica [correct]
DEF: A matted state of the hair, as the result of being covered with crusts and vermin.
French (Appareil cutané)
plique [correct, feminine noun]; plica polonica [correct]; trichome [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Enchevêtrement sous forme d'une véritable calotte feutrée, due à l'accumulation de crasse, de poussières, de parasites de croûtes et de matières sébacées nauséabondes.
OBS: tricome : synonyme attesté mais discutable.
Spanish (Piel)
plica polónica [correct, feminine noun]; plica polonesa [correct, feminine noun]; helotis [feminine noun]; tricomatosis [feminine noun]
DEF: Aglomeración de los cabellos por polvo, grasa y costras, debida a la suciedad, y que sirve de albergue a gran número de parásitos; así llamada por haberse observado en Polonia
OBS: "tricomatosis" : afección de los cabellos producida por hongos