English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops); Crop Conservation and Storage)
khapra beetle [correct]
OBS: A pest of stored grains.
OBS: Trogoderma granarium (Everts).
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Conservation des récoltes)
trogoderme [correct, masculine noun]; trogoderme khapra [correct, masculine noun]; trogoderme des grains [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coléoptère, dermestide originaire des Indes orientales devenu cosmopolite et dont la larve est nuisible aux grains de céréales durant leur conservation.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Animales dañinos para los cultivos; Conservación de las cosechas)
escarabajo Khapra [masculine noun]; trogoderma [masculine noun]; dermeste de los granos [masculine noun]
DEF: Insecto perteneciente a la familia Dermistidae que ataca a los granos de cereal especialmente cuando están en montones.
CONT: La larva roe los granos de cebada, de trigo, de centeno, de avena, de arroz o de maíz, y se sitúa en la capa superficial de los montones de granos.