English (Meats and Meat Industries)
natural casing [correct]
DEF: A very thin edible coverting ... used to enclose ground meat and other ingredients that have been processed into a sausage product [and] usually made from the cleaned intestinal membranes of cows, hogs, lambs, and sheep.
OBS: The large intestine provides a thick walled and fat membrane for use with meats that require increased storage time for seasoning and aging, such as some of the larger salamis and meat products. Smaller intestines are used for the medium to small-size sausages and salami products while the colon, which is not as consistent in shape, is used for salamis and sausages that may be labeled as "crespone" or "crespo" meats.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
boyau naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une attention particulière doit être accordée à l'origine du boyau naturel utilisé comme enveloppe et/ou comme produit retravaillé [...]. Si le boyau naturel utilisé provient d'une espèce animale qui n'est pas utilisée en tant qu'ingrédient carné dans la préparation de la saucisse ou du saucisson, alors on doit déclarer l'origine du boyau naturel.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
tripa natural [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tripas naturales. Las tripas naturales se utilizan para la elaboración de los embutidos frescos, curados o cocidos. [Por su origen, existen varios tipos de tripas naturales]: Tripas de ovino y caprino [...]. Tripas de vacuno [...]. Tripas de porcino [...]. Tripas de equino.