English (Track and Field)
triple jump [correct]
DEF: ... a complex ... continuous flow of movements, consisting of a hop, step, and a jump.
OBS: The athlete runs fast, hops from one foot (take-off foot) and lands on it, steps onto the other foot, pulls the other leg through and lands on both feet simultaneously. Ref: Track and Field Fundamentals for Teacher and Coach, John T. Powell, (1971) 3rd ed.
French (Athlétisme)
triple saut [correct, masculine noun]; triple-saut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] saut complexe [qui] consiste à faire, avec élan, trois sauts successifs mais de forme différente.
OBS: Le premier est un saut à cloche-pied à partir d'une planche d'appel, le second un saut d'une jambe sur l'autre, le troisième un saut en longueur avec appel d'un pied et chute sur les deux pieds.
Spanish (Atletismo)
triple salto [correct, masculine noun]; salto triple [correct, masculine noun]