English (Biochemistry; Blood)
antitrypsin [correct]
DEF: A substance (as one obtained from pancreatic extracts or from soybeans) that inhibits the action of trypsin.
French (Biochimie; Sang)
antitrypsine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glycoprotéine sérique représentant 90 p. cent des a[alpha] 1-globulines, inhibiteur des protéases (d'où la terminologie Pi, pour "protein inhibitor", utilisée pour désigner l'antitrypsine) intraleucocytaires et de l'élastase.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Sangre)
antitripsina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substancia que inhibe la acción de la tripsina.
OBS: Tripsina : enzima proteolítica que cataliza la hidrólisis de enlaces péptidos en las proteínas parcialmente hidrolizadas. Se forma a partir del tripsinógeno por la acción de la enterocinasa del jugo intestinal.