English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids; Air Safety)
resolution advisory [correct, standardized, officially approved]; RA [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An advisory issued by airborne collision avoidance system (ACAS)/traffic alert and collision avoidance system (TCAS) to alert pilots to potential conflicting air traffic and provide them with a suggested flight-path change in the vertical plane to reduce the possibility of collision.
DEF: An indication given to the flight crew recommending: a) a manoeuvre intended to provide separation from all threats; or b) a manoeuvre restriction intended to maintain existing separation. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: resolution advisory; RA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: resolution advisory; RA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
avis de résolution [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; RA [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Avis transmis par le système anticollision embarqué (ACAS)/système d'avertissement de trafic et d'évitement d'abordage (TCAS) pour informer les pilotes de la présence possible d'aéronefs en conflit et pour leur donner un changement de route sur le plan vertical pour réduire les risques d'abordage.
DEF: Indication donnée à l'équipage de conduite, ayant pour objet de lui recommander : a) s'exécuter une manœuvre afin que soit assurée la séparation nécessaire d'avec toutes les menaces, ou b) de se conformer à une restriction de manœuvre afin que soit maintenue la séparation existante.
OBS: avis de résolution; RA: terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: avis de résolution; RA: terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
aviso de resolución [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indicación transmitida a la tripulación de vuelo recomendando : a) una maniobra destinada a proporcionar separación de todas las amenazas; o b) restricción de las maniobras con el fin de que se mantenga la separación actual. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: aviso de resolución; RA: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).