English (Air Safety; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
traffic advisory [correct, standardized, officially approved]; TA [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An indication given to the flight crew that a certain intruder is a potential threat.
OBS: traffic advisory; TA: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
avis de circulation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avis de trafic [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TA
DEF: Indication signalant à l'équipage de conduite qu'un intrus particulier constitue une menace possible.
OBS: avis de circulation; TA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: avis de trafic; TA : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
aviso de tránsito [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indicación dada a la tripulación de vuelo en cuanto a que determinado intruso constituye una amenaza posible. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: aviso de tránsito; TA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).