English (Types of Aircraft; Commercial Aviation)
passenger aircraft [correct, officially approved]; passenger carrying aircraft [correct]
DEF: An aircraft that carries any person other than a crew member, an operator's employee in an official capacity, an authorized representative of an appropriate national authority or a person accompanying a consignment or other cargo.
OBS: passenger aircraft: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs; Aviation commerciale)
aéronef de passagers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aéronef de transport de passagers [correct, masculine noun]; aéronef transporteur de passagers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aéronef transportant toute personne autre qu'un membre d'équipage, un employé de l'exploitant dans l'exercice de ses fonctions officielles, un représentant autorisé d'une autorité nationale compétente ou le convoyeur d'une expédition ou d'autre fret.
OBS: aéronef de passagers : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Aviación comercial)
aeronave de pasajeros [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toda aeronave que transporta personas que no sean miembros de la tripulación, empleados del explotador que vuelan por razones de trabajo, representantes autorizados de las autoridades nacionales competentes o acompañantes de algún envío u otra carga. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: aeronave de pasajeros: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).