English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Food Industries)
wet milling [correct]
DEF: Wet process of separation of starch from starch-bearing materials.
CONT: Starches derived from corn, tapioca, potato, and rice have been used as fat-replacing ingredients. Starches are extracted by wet milling (some are milled dry) and refining ... The modified starch is then dried followed by partial or complete gelatinization.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Industrie de l'alimentation)
mouture humide [correct, feminine noun]; concassage humide [correct, masculine noun]; concassage à mouture humide [correct, masculine noun]; extraction par voie humide [correct, feminine noun]; broyage humide [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de traitement en milieu aqueux des matières premières de l'amidonnerie et de la féculerie destiné à en séparer l'amidon ou la fécule.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Industria alimentaria)
trituración húmeda [feminine noun]