English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Cooking and Gastronomy (General); Religion (General); Medication)
mortar [correct]
DEF: A small usually bowl-shaped vessel made of a hard material (as porcelain or brass) in which substances are pounded or rubbed with a pestle.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités); Religion (Généralités); Médicaments)
mortier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient en bois, en porcelaine, en verre ou en métal, dans lequel on écrase avec un pilon des matières qu'on veut réduire en pâte ou en poudre.
Spanish (Orfebrería; Cocina y gastronomía (Generalidades); Religión (Generalidades); Medicamentos)
mortero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recipiente de madera, cerámica, vidrio o metal, de pared gruesa y resistente, que sirve para machacar o triturar materias con un mallo o pilón.